Relevant textual alternative to the image

Faculty/Staff Directory

HEAD OF SCHOOL OFFICE:

Michael S. Mullin –  Head of School
• B.S. Social Studies from West Chester University
• M.A. Educational Studies from Johns Hopkins University

Elisabeth Albaugh – Executive Assistant and Registrar
• B.A. from University of Maryland

ADMISSIONS AND ADVANCEMENT OFFICE:

Nicole Boynes – Director of Admissions & Institutional Advancement

  • B.S. Business Administration from University of Mary Washington
  • M.S. Organizational Development/HR from Johns Hopkins University

 

Kicha Womack – Admissions Coordinator

  • B.A. Early Childhood Education Administration from Ashford University
  • M.B.A. from Ashford University 

 

Barrett Hein – Development Coordinator

  • R.N. from Washtenaw Community College
  • B.S. Geology from Florida Atlantic University

 

BUSINESS OFFICE:

Alagra Weaver – Chief Financial Officer
• B.S. from Howard University
• MBA from University of Maryland University College

Teresa Blades – Accounts Receivable

Christina Zuleta – High School Prep Administrative Assistant/Accounts Payable

SCHOOL COUNSELOR

Kim Washington
•B.S. in Social Work from Xavier University
•Masters in Social Work from University of Louisville
•Licensed Clinical Social Worker with LCSW-C Certification

 

EXTENDED DAY:

Becky Williams – Director of Auxiliary Programs
• B.A. from Norfolk State University
• Certificate in Early Childhood Education from PGCC

TECHNOLOGY:

Eric Anderson – Director of Technology
• B.S. from Washington College, Chestertown

Marianna Ashton – SIS/Database Manager
• B.A. English from College of Notre Dame
• M.A. Contemporary Communications from College of Notre Dame

LEARNING RESOURCE TEACHER:

Sara Hill
• B.A. in Education from Clarion University
• Masters in Education in Reading from Bowling Green State University

ATHLETICS:

Jiordan Carter – Athletic Director
•B.S. from George Mason University
•M.S. from George Mason University

 

THE DAISY LANE SCHOOL:

LaDonna Gordy – Head of the Daisy Lane School
• B.A. in English with a certificate in 20th. Century African-American History from University of Maryland at College Park

  • Certificate from University of Maryland at College Park Honors College
  • M.A. in African-American History from Howard University

 

Jennifer Wingert – The Daisy Lane School Administrative Assistant

Heba Alhashim – Explorer Teacher
•A.A. Early Childhood Education Anne Arundel Community College

 

Karen Beisler – Kindergarten Teacher
• B.A. in Corporate Health from Penn State College

 

Hannah Delaney – Explorer Teacher
•B.S. in Biology from Howard University
•A.A. in Science – Northern Virginia Community College
•M.A. Early Childhood Education
•Praxis 1

 

Dylan Gayle – Kindergarten Assistant

 

Pamela Greene – Explorers (PK4) Assistant Teacher

 

JoAnn McCardell – Kindergarten Sacred Studies Teacher
• Towson State University

Jazmyne McKennie – Discovery Assistant

Timothy Nixon – Music Teacher

  • B.A. in Music from Morehouse College

 

Tracy Papadopoulos – Science/Technology Teacher
• B.A. from Oral Roberts University
• M.A. from University of Northern Iowa

Jalynn Pittmann – Explorers (PK4) Assistant Teacher

Pam Polk – Media Specialist
• M.A. Educ. Curr. and Instruction from University of Kansas
• MD State Teacher’s Certification
• Lic. Educ. Lang. Therapist with NILD

Ariane Powell – Kindergarten Teacher
• B.A. in Elementary Education from Clarion University of Pennsylvania

  • M.A. in Education, Curriculum, and Instruction from University of Phoenix

 

Tina Sullivan – Explorer Teacher
• B.A. Elementary Education from Oklahoma Baptist College
• ESOL Certification

Christina Taitt– Discovery Teacher
• B.A. English from Univ. Maryland Eastern Shore

Courtney White – Explorer Teaching Assistant

Cory Whittington – Physical Education Teacher
• B.S. Exercise Science and Coaching from Salisbury University

Devante Williams – Kindergarten Assistant

 

Lucia Young – Kindergarten Spanish Teacher
• B.A. Education/Foreign Language from University of Maryland

PRIMARY SCHOOL (Grades 1-4):

Karen Falk– Head of Primary School
• B.A. English and Education from State University of NY, Buffalo
• NY State Teaching Certificate
• Adv. Study and Prof. Devt. in School Leadership, Administration, Instruct. Methodology and Learning, and Curricula Studies

Julie Tickles – Primary School Administrative Assistant

Mary Baker – First Grade Teacher
• B.A. from Thomas Edison State College
• M.S. from Iona College

Olivia Bruce – Art Teacher

  • B.A in Fine Arts from Marist College

 

Darcie Gingell-Manosa – First Grade Teacher
• B.A. in Elementary Education from King’s College, Wilkes-Barre
• M.A. in Curriculum and Instruction and TESOL from Phoenix University

Amy Green – Fourth Grade Teacher
• B.A. in Liberal Arts from California State University
• M.A. in Teaching from University of San Francisco

Cecilia Hage – Science Teacher
• B.S. in Elementary Education from St. Cloud State University, Minnesota

Sara Hill – Learning Resources Teacher

  • Clarion University of Pennsylvania
  • B.S. in Education from Clarion University of Pennsylvania
  • M.A. in Education from Bowling Green State University
  • MD State Teacher’s Certification

 

Tricia Hunte – Assistant Teacher

  • Child Care Associate Degree

 

Denise Knox – Third Grade Teacher
• B.S. Speech & Hearing from Ithaca College
• M.A. Hearing & Speech Science from SUNY Plattsburgh

Christine Lawrence – Second Grade Teacher

  • B.S. in Criminal Justice from St. John’s University

 

Kim Matthews – Assistant Teacher

  • Child Development Associate Degree

 

Arianna Maxwell – Third Grade Teacher
• B.A. in Elementary Education from Alabama State University
• Elementary Education Certification

 

JoAnn McCardell – Sacred Studies Teacher
• Towson State University

Steven McIver – Assistant Teacher

  • Youth Care Practitioner License

 

Timothy Nixon – Music Teacher

B.A. in Music from Morehouse College

 

Amy Ocampos – Second Grade Teacher
• B.S. from Marquette University

Pam Polk – Media Specialist
• M.A. Educ. Curriculum and Instruction from University of Kansas
• MD State Teacher’s Certification
• Lic. Educ. Lang. Therapist with NILD

Narmeen Reger – Technology Teacher
• B.S. from Frostburg State University
• M.A. Liberal Studies from Georgetown University

Marisol Sotelo – First Grade Assistant Teacher
• B.A. in Economics from Goucher College 

Rhonda Swann – Fourth Grade Teacher
• B.A. in Biology Pre-Med from Hampton University
• B.S. in Pharmacy from Howard University

Michael Walsh – Fourth Grade Teacher
• B.A. in Elementary Education from Bowie State University
• Maryland Elementary Educator Certification

Cory Whittington – Physical Education Teacher
• B.S. Exercise Science and Coaching from Salisbury University

Lucia Young – Primary School Spanish Teacher
• B.A. Education/Foreign Language from University of Maryland

HIGH SCHOOL PREP (Grades 5-8):

Gene Esposito – Head of High School Prep
• B.S. Education from State University of New York at Cortland
• M.A. Education and Human Development from George Washington University

Angelia Allen – 5th/6th Grade Social Studies Teacher
• M.A. History from University of Virginia

Selene Athas – Library Media Specialist
• BFA in Theater from SUNY Fredonia
• MBA from Colorado State University
• MAT English Language Arts from University of Maryland University College
• Master of Library And Information Science from University of Maryland

Darius Brown – 7th/8th Grade Science Teacher
• B.S. in Biochemistry and Biopsychology from Mount St. Mary’s University
• Masters in Biotechnology & Management from University of Maryland

Suvia Evans – 7th Grade Math Teacher
• B.A. from Wellesley College
• M.B.A. from Boston College 

Dominic Ferragamo – High School Prep Physical Education Teacher
• B.A. Communications from Salisbury University

Kate Henry – 6th Grade Math Teacher
• B.A. from Tufts University
• M.S. in Educational Studies from Johns Hopkins University 

Covi Hernandez – 7th/8th Grade Spanish Teacher

Brian Hollar – 7th/8th Grade Instrumental Music Teacher & Band Director
• B.S. from West Chester University

Christopher Johnson – Math Teacher

 

Austin Murphy – 5th/6th Grade Music Teacher & Band Director
• B.A. in Music from University of Cincinnati College-Conservatory of Music

Ashley Ryan – 7th/8th Grade Social Studies Teacher
• B.A. from Towson University
• M. A. in Teaching from University of Maryland

Chelsea Tarver – 5th Grade Language Arts Teacher
• B.A. in Childhood Education with concentration in History from St. John’s Univ. (NY)

Cassandra Smith – 8th Grade Algebra I Teacher
• B.A. Penn State University
• M.A. in Curriculum & Instruction from Concordia University

Alix Surber – Sixth Grade Language Arts Teacher

 

Cathalene Symister-David – 7th Grade Language Arts/Literature Teacher
• B.S. from Mount St. Vincent University
• M.A. in Reading from Trinity College

Jordan Wilson – High School Prep Administrative Assistant

 

Omari Wilson – Art Teacher
• B.F.A. from Virginia State University

 

Pat Wood – High School Prep Technology Teacher
• B.S. from Washington Bible College

Mary Wright – 5th/6th Grade Science Teacher
• B.S. in Human Development from Virginia Tech
• M.S. in Middle Grades Science from Liberty University 

Andrea Young – Seventh Grade Math Teacher

 

Christina Zuleta – Business Office/High School Prep Administrative Assistant

 

Holy Trinity does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, creed, gender, sexual orientation, physical disability, or national origin in the administration of its educational program, admission and financial aid policies, employment practices, or other school administered programs.